Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice may vary from time to time so please check it regularly.

Bon Accord (“we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting the privacy of our visitors.

This Notice describes the types of information collected, how that information is used and disclosed, and how you can access, modify, or delete your information.

The Data Controller is Aberdeen Shopping Centre Limited (registered number 57044) whose registered office is at Martello Court, Admiral Park, St Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 3HB.

The centre is managed by Savills (UK) Limited (registered in England with number 2605138) whose registered office is at 33 Margaret Street, London, W1G 0JD

How do we Collect Information About You?

  1. Marketing and Customer Services

1.1 Competitions

Entering into a competition or promotion hosted by us or our third parties: You may provide us with personal data when you subscribe to these services either online or through a physical form.

1.2 Loyalty Clubs

Enrolling for a loyalty card or a club run at our centres: you will typically provide us with your name and contact details when you enrol for a loyalty card either online or through a physical form.

1.3 Feedback

Providing feedback to us through our online surveys where you may provide your contact details and subscribe to receiving marketing information. We use a third party provider surveymonkey for this. You can also provide us feedback through writing to or emailing the centre with any comments, complaints or suggestions.

1.4 Website Usage

We may also collect information from you automatically when you access and use our Online Services, including the time and duration of your visit, the referring URL, your Internet Protocol (IP) or MAC address, the type of device you use and its operating system. As with most websites, we also operate cookies on ours and further details can be found in the section on cookies. We also use a third party google analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

1.5 Purchasing a gift card

When purchasing a gift card in our centre: the processing of this data is performed by a third party. Our main supplier for this service is EML. You may be required to enter personal information for shipment or payment processing, or to log ownership of the card to assist you in the event that your card is lost or stolen. You may also consent to receiving marketing information when purchasing a gift card.

1.6 Events

When enrolling for an event: we may collect your name and contact details if you wish to participate in an event that is organised at one of our centres. This data may be captured on a third party booking system.

Promotional Photography: we may take photographs of you when you attend one of our events. Signs will be displayed during the event to advise you when and where photographs are being taken, and if you have concerns or do not wish to be photographed please raise these with a member of our staff.

1.7 Social Media

Interaction with social media: depending on the privacy setting you have applied in your Social Media accounts, and based on the content that you choose to share, when you interact with our Social Media presence we will have access to your user generated content, such as posts, comments, pages, profiles and images. Also depending on the privacy setting you have applied in your Social Media accounts, and based on the content that you choose to share, we may have access to contact details, personal information (such as age, gender, employer, education, location and habits and preferences). We also use a platform Hootsuite if you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

1.8 Car Parking

We may collect your license plate to administer our car parking fees, and your credit card details will be collected if you choose this payment method. You may also subscribe to frequent visitor schemes or staff parking benefits where we will also receive your contact details to register you for the service. Our payment providers for car parking are third parties.

1.9 Miscellaneous Forms

There are miscellaneous forms at site which can also record your personal information – for example lost property, accident reporting forms etc.

In all of the above instances, we will only provide you with email marketing where you have consented and you can withdraw this consent at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link within the emails you receive. Where we send you information electronically, we review whether the communication has been opened and whether you have clicked on any links in the communication. This is because we want to make sure that our communications are useful for you.

We also use third party marketing agencies who may have access to your personal details to develop email marketing campaigns, to provide customer insight through the analysis of data and to collect personal data on our behalf. We store your information in a secure marketing database hosted by a third party Mailchimp which we use to also generate our email marketing campaigns.


1.10 WI-FI

If you use the free Wi-Fi networks, personal information may be gathered from you, such as your name, email address and post code in order to log you on to the Wi-Fi network with your permission. The Wi-Fi is provided via a third party – Limitless more information on their terms and conditions and privacy policy can be found here

Your mobile device probes out for the nearest Wi-Fi network, from this Limitless can identify its location if the device has Wi-Fi enabled and is properly configured. This will operate irrespective of whether or not you have subscribed to the Wi-Fi service. When this location information is analysed it will be aggregated to prevent any identification of individuals.

To opt out of the collection of your MAC or Internet Protocol (IP) address and location, turn off your device’s Wi-Fi capabilities.

The personal information when gathered through Wi-Fi is for legitimate business interests, to:

1 Tailor personal relevant services to you within the shopping Centre so the content you see is relevant to you. For example, you may be asked for your date of birth, gender and some basic interests (such as ‘shopping’ and ‘dining’) so that content can be tailored to your interests

2 Collect data obtained through interaction with customers for research, analysis, testing, and monitoring,

You may also be asked to consent to email marketing. You can withdraw this consent at any time. Permission will always be sought so all content is permission based.

For What Purpose is it Collected?

The personal information gathered through Marketing is for our legitimate business interests, this includes to:

Tailor our online services to you so the content you see is relevant to you. For example, we may request your date of birth, gender and some basic interests (such as ‘shopping’ and ‘fashion’) so that we can provide you with content that we think you will be interested in.

Collect data obtained through our interaction with customers for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes including the optimisation of service delivery at our properties and to improve the customer experience.

We frequently ask for post code during our customer interactions to help us better understand our customers. We share this data with third parties without any personal identifiers to assist with our insight and analysis.

For the gift card, events, car parking, hiring services, competitions and promotions, the legal basis is also to form a contract with you to provide these services and promotions.

Data Minimisation and Retention

We will only collect the minimum amount of personal information necessary, and will only keep your information for as long as you remain engaged with our marketing campaigns. Where you have not engaged with our marketing material for over a year, we will take steps to remove your information from our marketing database. Where you unsubscribe from our marketing, we will add your email address to our suppression list and delete any additional information that we hold about you.

Where you have provided your details in relation to a competition, we will delete your personal data when the competition has finished (unless you have consented to your information being used for marketing purposes).

For any contractual purpose, your personal data will be held for as long as is required to deliver the services requested.

2. Security

How Do We Collect Information From You?

As part of our security operation, we will also be collecting personal images relating to visitors and customers to our property from CCTV and ANPR (Automatic Number Plate Recognition) systems.

We use third party service partners to provide security services, but the information recorded through these technologies is held on systems we control. The data we collect may be shared with the police for the prevention and detection of crime, or between our other sites to share intelligence. ANPR data can be shared with third parties for the purposes of enforcement.

Personal data is also collected from visitors to our property. Access control data is held within our systems and the visitor management data may be held on third party systems.

In relation to access control and visitor data, where the data relates to our employees, contractors or visitors, we consider ourselves to be the Controller. However, personal data relating to our occupier’s staff, contractors and employees, we consider our occupiers to be the Data Controller.

In relation to third parties, we ensure that they will also safeguard your data – please see Protection of Your Information below.

For What Purpose is it Collected?

CCTV and Visitor and Access control data is collated to pursue our legitimate interests to protect the property in question, to protect the vital interests of our visitors, tenants and customers, to assist with the prevention and detection of crime and to provide our contracted service to our tenants.

ANPR is collected to fulfill a contract between ourselves and our users of our parking facilities, including enforcement action.

Data Minimisation and Retention

For CCTV this data will generally not be held for longer than 31 days unless an incident or suspected incident has occurred.

ANPR data is held for 12 months unles an incident or suspected incident has occured.

Access Control Systems: Access cards and the personal data associated with them are deleted on requests from our occupiers. Cards which are not used for three months are deactivated. Any passes which have remained inactive for twelve months will have all data relating to the card permanently deleted.

Visitor Management Systems: All data is deleted where a visitor has not returned to the site within six months.

3. Accident and Incident Reporting

How Do We Collect Information From You?

When an incident occurs at one of our properties, we are required to document the particulars of an incident which may include witness statements, CCTV footage, photographs and written reports. This information may include special categories of data depending on the nature of the incident. A third-party system is used to log details relating to these incidents and physical paperwork may also be stored on site.

The data may be shared with third parties such as insurance providers and legal advisors in order to defend a claim, government or other competent organisations who are required to report on incidents by law or the police to investigate a crime.

For What Purpose is it Collected

This information is collected to ensure that we comply with our legal responsibilities in relation to Health and Safety investigation and reporting, and also in relation to any future legal claims. The information can also be used to prevent and detect crime, or to protect the vital interests of individuals. Where health information is collected we may also need this for our substantial public interest for Insurance processing.

Data Minimisation and Retention

All personal data (CCTV, Witness Statements, Photographs and written reports) relating to the incident is held for six years, unless there are reasons to retain it for longer, such as an ongoing HSE investigation, a suspected pattern of fraud, or because an injury has been sustained by a child.

4. Other Uses

In addition to the purposes already described, we may use information collected to perform other important business operations, for example: to understand usage patterns (such as foot traffic) within our properties; to develop, provide, improve and personalise products and services; and, to provide customer service/support. We may undertake additional research, analysis, and surveys, both online and in our centres. The lawful basis for this use of Information is for our legitimate business interests.

5. Other Third-Party Transfers Not Detailed Previously

We may pass on or allow access to your information:

to our suppliers, contractors and professional advisors where this is necessary for them to provide services and facilities to us, for example:

to pay for parking services;

to our Joint Venture partners;

to any purchaser of all or part of our business or any of our properties to which the Online Service relates;

to sell, make ready for sale or dispose of our business in whole or in part including to any potential buyer or their advisers;

where we are required to do so by law, court order or other legal process;

where, acting in good faith, we believe disclosure is necessary to assist in the investigation or reporting of suspected illegal or other wrongful activity. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

to protect and defend our rights or property;

to deal with any misuse of any of our Services; or

in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements with third parties.

to our group companies and affiliates or third-party data processors who may process data on our behalf to enable us to carry out our usual business practices.

personal data relating to an insurance claim, including sensitive data, may be transferred to our reinsurance business based within Savills.

6. Protection of Your Information

We have in place administrative, technical and physical measures designed to guard against and minimise the risk of loss, misuse or unauthorised processing or disclosure of the personal information that we hold. We place similar obligations on our third parties and risk assess their security based on the sensitivity of the personal data that they hold.

If we transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, it will continue to be subject to one or more appropriate safeguards set out in the law. These might be the use of model contracts in a form approved by regulators, or having our suppliers sign up to an independent privacy scheme approved by regulators (like the US ‘Privacy Shield’ scheme).

7. Links to Other Websites

This Privacy Notice only applies to the websites provided by us. If you link to another service and/or website from here, you should remember to read and understand that service and/or website’s privacy and cookies policy as well. We are not responsible for any use of yourinformation that ismade by other services and/or websites. Links or advertisements do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed such third parties or their privacy practices.

8. Child Data

We do not collect Information from children under the age of 16, but it may be collected from parents/guardians with their consent. Examples include the Kids Clubs and competitions that involve children’s participation. We will not market directly to children. If you are under 16 and have inadvertently subscribed, please notify us at hello@bonaccordcentre.com.

9. Your Rights

You have the right to opt out of receiving any marketing information which we send you. There will be an unsubscribe option on all correspondence or you can email hello@bonaccordcentre.com

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the following rights:

• Request Access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. If possible, you should specify the type of information you would like to see to ensure that our disclosure is meeting your expectations. Disclosure should not impact the rights and freedoms of other people, e.g. privacy and confidentiality rights of others.

• Request Correction, subject to certain conditions, you can request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected. You also have a responsibility to help us to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. We encourage you to notify us of any changes regarding your personal data as soon as they occur, including changes to your contact details. This right only applies to your own personal data. When exercising this right, please be as specific as possible.

• Request Erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. We may not be in a position to erase your personal data, if for example, we need it to (i) comply with a legal obligation, or (ii) exercise or defend legal claims. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

• Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

• Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

• Request the transfer of your personal information to another party. If you exercise this right, you should specify the type of information you would like to receive (and where we should send it) where possible to ensure that our disclosure is meeting your expectations. This right only applies if the processing is based on your consent or on our contract with you and when the processing is carried out by automated means (i.e. not for paper records). It covers only the personal data that has been provided to us by you.

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do decide to withdraw your consent we will stop processing your data for that purpose, unless there is another lawful basis we can rely on – in which case, we will let you know. If you withdraw your consent, this will only take effect for future processing.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please email hello@bonaccordcentre.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights); however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office via https://ico.org.uk for information, advice or to make a complaint.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated on 31 Jan 2019. If it is necessary for us to alter the terms of the privacy policy, we will post the revised policy in this website

11. How You Can Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at hello@bonaccordcentre.com.

Send us an email


How Do We Use Cookies?

Cookies (and similar technologies) are small files which are sent by websites and stored on your device.

They collect information about how the website is being used by those accessing it and allow websites

to remember information. You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

In our website we use cookies to collect information of how many visitors there are to different parts of the website,

which helps us keep our site up to date. We also use cookies to tailor the content that you see to suit your interests.

This facility also allows you to receive personalised advertising relating to products viewed whilst using our website.

Most devices will automatically accept all cookies. However you can change your browser settings so that cookies

are refused.

Guidance on how to change your settings can be found here or at the “help” menu of your device.

Please be aware that blocking cookies may hamper the website’s functionality or restrict access to the site.

Domain

Cookie

Expires

Description

.bonaccordaberdeen.com

analytics

3 Months

Necessary Cookies - To remember your decision relating to your acceptance of any Marketing, Analytical and Social cookie types we use on our website.

.bonaccordaberdeen.com

socialmedia

3 Months

.bonaccordaberdeen.com

marketing

3 Months

.bonaccordaberdeen.com

_ga

2 YRs

Analytics Cookies -These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website and WordPress blog. We use Google Analytics, which helps improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

.bonaccordaberdeen.com

_gat

10 Mins

Read Google's overview of privacy

.bonaccordaberdeen.com

_gid

24 Hours

.facebook.com

fr

3 Months

Social & Marketing Cookies - Used for Facebooks Likes, Shares and Pixels

www.facebook.com

.twitter.com

guest_id

2 YRs

Social & Marketing Cookies - Used for Twitter Likes and Shares

.twitter.com

personalization_id

2 YRs

.google.com

NID

6 Months

Necessary Cookies - Used within Google maps

Terms & Conditions

This website is operated by Bon Accord Shopping Centre. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Bon Accord Shopping Centre. Bon Accord offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, customers, or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current site shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 1 - GENERAL CONDITIONS

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are the age in the United Kingdom and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our website for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any Scottish laws (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate report to the authorities.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

SECTION 2 - ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

SECTION 3 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE

We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.

We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.

SECTION 4 - THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

SECTION 5 - USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, 'comments'), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

SECTION 6 - PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the website sign-up newsletter form is governed by our Privacy Policy.

SECTION 7 - ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice.

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

SECTION 8 - PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

SECTION 9 - DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.

We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.

You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided 'as is' and 'as available' for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied.

In no case shall Bon Accord Shopping Centre, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by English law.

SECTION 10 - INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Bon Accord Shopping Centre and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

SECTION 11 - SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

SECTION 12 - TERMINATION

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

SECTION 13 - ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

SECTION 14 - GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Scotland.

SECTION 15 - CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

SECTION 16 - CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at hello@bonaccordcentre.com